Game of the Year:

Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

Best Game Direction:

Awarded for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

Best Narrative:

For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (written by George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (written by Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki, and Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (written by Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, and Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (written by Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (written by Neil Druckmann and Haley Gross) – Winner

Best Art Direction:

For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Music and Score:

For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

  • DOOM Eternal (composed by Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (composed by Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamazu, and Mitsuto Suzuki) – Winner
  • Hades (composed by Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (composed by Garreth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (composed by Gustavo Santaolala with additional music by Mac Quayle)

Best Audio Design:

Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

Best Performance:

Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II – Winner
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades in Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact:

For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message.

  • If Found… (Dreamfeel)
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)
  • Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios) – Winner
  • Through the Darkest of Times (Paintbucket Games)

Best Ongoing Game:

Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games) – Winner

Best Indie:

For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games) – Winner
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Mobile Game:

For the best game playable on a mobile device.

  • Among Us (Innersloth) – Winner
  • Call of Duty Mobile (Timi Studios / Activision)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Legends of Runeterra (Riot Games)
  • Pokemon Cafe Mix (Genius Sonority / Nintendo)

Best Community Support:

Recognizing a game for outstanding community support, transparency and responsiveness, inclusive of social media activity and game updates/patches.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital) – Winner
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best VR / AR:

For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

  • Dreams (Media Molecule / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve) – Winner
  • Marvel’s Iron Man VR (Camouflaj / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Star Wars: Squadrons (Motive Studios / Electronic Arts)
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners (Skydance Interactive)

Innovation in Accessibility:

Recognizing software and/or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience.

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian Entertainment / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Hyperdot (Tribe Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner
  • Watch Dogs: Legion (Ubisoft Toronto / Ubisoft)

Best Action:

For the best game in the action genre focused primarily on combat.

  • DOOM Eternal (id Software / Bethesda Softworks)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games) – Winner
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (Dotemu)

Best Action / Adventure:

For the best action / adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment) – Winner

Best Role-Playing:

For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix) – Winner
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus / P Studio / Sega)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment / Deep Silver)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio / Sega)

Best Fighting:

For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works / Cygames / XSEED Games)
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment) – Winner
  • Street Fighter V Champion Edition (Dimps / Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft / Bandai Namco)
  • Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r] (French-Bread / Arc System Works / Aksys Games)

Best Family:

For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo) – Winner
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios / Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang / Double Eleven / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best Sim / Strategy:

Best game focused on real time or turn-based simulation or strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

  • Crusader Kings III (Paradox Development Studios / Paradox Interactive)
  • Desperados III (Mimimi Games / THQ Nordic)
  • Gears Tactics (Splash Damage / The Coalition / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio / Xbox Game Studios) – Winner
  • XCOM: Chimera Squad (Firaxis / 2K Games)

Best Sports / Racing:

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

  • DIRT 5 (Codemasters Cheshire / Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham / Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts / 2K Games)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions / Activision) – Winner

Best Multiplayer:

For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre or platform.

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerslotH) – Winner
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic / Devolver Digital)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Content Creator of the Year:

For a streamer or content creator who has made an important and positive impact on the community in 2020.

  • Alanah Pearce
  • Jay Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • timthetatman
  • Valkyrae – Winner

Best Debut Game:

For the best debut game created by a new independent studio.

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio / Devolver Digital)
  • Mortal Shell (Cold Symmetry / Playstack)
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic (Nodding Heads Games / Super.com)
  • Roki (Polygon Treehouse / United Label)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games) – Winner

Best eSports Athlete:

The eSports athlete judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2020, irrespective of game.

  • Ian “Crimsix” Porter (Call of Duty)
  • Heo “Showmaker” Su (League of Legends) – Winner
  • Kim “Canyon” Geon-bu (League of Legends)
  • Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro (Call of Duty)
  • Matthieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)

Best eSports Coach:

The eSports coach judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2020.

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive) – Winner
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park (Overwatch)
  • Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann (League of Legends)
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min (League of Legends)
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier (Call of Duty)

Best eSports Event:

Recognizing an event (across single or multiple days) that delivered a best-of-class experience for participants and the broadcast audience.

  • BLAST Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020 (Call of Duty)
  • IEM Katowice 2020 (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020 (League of Legends) – Winner
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020 (Overwatch)

Best eSports Game:

For the game that has delivered the best overall eSports experience to players (inclusive of tournaments, community support and content updates), irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward / Raven Software / Activision)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games) – Winner
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

Best eSports Host:

The best host or commentator of eSports events (both in-venue and/or broadcast) in 2020, irrespective of game or language.

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Effje “Sjokz” Depoortere – Winner
  • James “Dash” Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden

Best eSports Team:

Recognizing a specific eSports team (not the full organization) judged the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2020.

  • Dawon Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Dallas Empire (Call of Duty)
  • G2 eSports (League of Legends) – Winner
  • San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
  • Team Secret (DOTA 2)

Most Anticipated Game:

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment) – Winner
  • God of War Sequel (Sony Interactive Entertainment Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Halo Infinite (343 Industries / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel (Nintendo)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s